Wes Anderson

Watch Wes Anderson Movies | Watch Wes Anderson TV Shows

Wes Anderson Photo

Wes Anderson Wiki


Real Name: Wesley Wales Anderson
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Date: May 01, 1969
Occupation: Director, Writer, Producer

Wes Anderson Biography


Wes Anderson is the son of Melver, an advertising and PR executive, and Texas Anne Anderson, an archaeologist turned real estate agent. He has two brothers, Eric and Mel. Anderson's parents divorced when he was a young child, an event he described as "the most crucial event of my brothers and my growing up." During childhood, Anderson also began writing plays and making Super 8 movies. He was educated at Westchester High School and then St. John's, a private prep school in Houston, Texas, which was later to prove an inspiration for the film Rushmore (1998).Anderson attended the University of Texas in Austin, majoring in philosophy. It was here he met Owen Wilson. They became firm friends and began making short films, some of which aired on a local cable-access station. One of their shorts was Bottle Rocket (1994), which starred Owen and his brother Luke Wilson. The short was screened at the Sundance Film Festival, where it was successfully received, so much so that they received funding to make a feature-length version. Bottle Rocket (1996) was not a commercial hit, but gained a cult audience and high-profile fans, including Martin Scorsese.Success followed with films such as Rushmore (1998), The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) and the animated feature, Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009), the latter two films earning Anderson Oscar nominations.

Wes Anderson Movies / TV-Shows


Isle of Dogs (2018)
Come Together: A Fashion Picture in Motion (2016)
Sing (2016)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
The Oscars (2015)
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015)
She's Funny That Way (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
One Day Since Yesterday: Peter Bogdanovich & the Lost American Film (2014)
The Oscars (2013)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Hotel Chevalier (2007)
The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
The Squid and the Whale (2005)
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
Imagine (2003)
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Rushmore (1998)
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Bottle Rocket (1994)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links